Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how PS Training Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to the company.

PS Training is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

PS Training may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information either from our online enquiry form on our website or from documentation completed on our courses:

  • name and job title
  • business name
  • contact information such as postal and email address, telephone number (Landline and Mobile)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information relating to your enquiries
  • We do not collect or store or process any Sensitive data

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information when we deem there to be a legitimate interest.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you. Promotional emails will only be sent if you have agreed that we can do this by giving us your clear consent, you can change your mind at any time just by letting us know.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Security

Your information is held securely by us. We have taken all reasonable steps, and have in place appropriate security measures, to protect your information. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Our Website

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at addresses shown in ‘contact us’ on the website.

How we use cookies

Our website does not download cookies onto your computer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

  • You may ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes.
  • You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies. (Subject Access Request)
  • You may ask us to stop using your information, and to delete it, although we maintain a skeleton set of your information. If you ask us to do this, we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • Any updates to the data subject’s consent are made immediately into the Database.
  • You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

Controlling your personal information

PS Training Ltd (Company number 03956091) is the data controller for the purpose of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Our address is PS Training Ltd, 1 Bryn Heulog, Ysceifiog, Holywell, Flintshire CH8 8NR.

Enquiries, Subject Access Requests and Complaints should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at this address or by email patjones@pstraining.co.uk.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We must be able to demonstrate that any disclosure of personal data to someone outside of the business is justifiable.

Disclosure of personal data will be justifiable for one of the following reasons lawful reasons?

  • Consent –we have the data subject’s consent to use their data
  • Necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject.
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of a third party. (This covers commercial interests).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PS Training Limited recognises  

  • as at the Policy Effective Date (above) legislation relating to certain aspects of the GDPR has not been implemented;
  • the United Kingdom may leave the European Union during the term of this Policy, which may result in changes to the Data Protection Legislation;

© Copyright 2018 | PS Training Ltd