Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how PS Training Ltd uses and protects and makes use of any information that you give to the company when you use this website.

PS Training is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

PS Training may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2017.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • business name
  • contact information such as email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  •  information relating to your client enquiries

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you vial email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use cookies

Our website does not download cookies onto your computer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at
    PS Training Ltd, 1 Bryn Heulog, Ysceifiog, Holywell, Flintshire CH8 8NR or emailing us at enquiries@pstraining.co.uk
    We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to PS Training Ltd, 1 Bryn Heulog, Ysceifiog, Holywell, Flintshire CH8 8NR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© Copyright  2017  |  PS Training Ltd